Shopping Cart

No products in the cart.

Privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is important to us! 

Take some time to read this Privacy Policy and find out how the company with the name GIZAS KONSTANTINOS (hereinafter the “COMPANY”) through its online store www.gizas.gr based in Ioannina, at the post office address 181 Dodonis, Ioannina with TIN: 078334165 of the Tax Office. Ioannina and tel. 2651041140, e-mail address info@gizas.gr, acting as Processor, collects, stores, uses and generally processes your personal data when you visit, register or use the Company ‘s websites (hereinafter referred to as ») And its mobile applications (hereinafter the” Apps “) as well as when you trade with its physical stores.

This Privacy Policy also describes how you use, disclose and protect your personal data, the options you have regarding your personal data, and how you can contact us. For any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, but also any issues related to the processing of your Data and the exercise of your rights, you can contact the Personal Data Compliance Officer (DPO) of KONSTANTINOS GIZAS based in Ioannina, at 181 or at the e-mail address e-mail info@gizas.gr.

The processing of personal data is done in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation of Personal Data Protection (GKPD 2016/679), any more specific national and European legislation for certain areas, the current Greek legislation for the protection of personal data, as well as for the protection personal data and privacy in the field of electronic communications (Law 3471/2006, as applicable) and the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority (APDPX).

A few words about the Company’s Website.

Www.gizas.gr is the website of the COMPANY, where the online store of exhibition and sale of products of the Company is located.

In addition, through the websites www.gizas.gr, you can access a range of services provided by the Company, such as: information on issues related to tire retreading, sending information / advertising material (newsletter)

What is personal data.

The term “personal data” refers to information of individuals, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, contact telephone number, etc., which identify or may identify you, hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data”.

What is Personal Data Processing. 

Any operation or series of operations performed with or without the use of automated means, on personal data or on personal data sets, such as collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adaptation or modification, retrieval , the search for information, its use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

Is it mandatory to provide your Data?

The provision of the Data to the Company may be necessary to achieve the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy or be optional. The mandatory or optional nature of the Data assignment is indicated by an asterisk (*) next to the personal data of a mandatory nature.

If you refuse to provide the information marked as mandatory on the Websites, it will be impossible to achieve the main purpose of collecting the specific Data, and it may, for example, make it impossible for the Company to fulfill the sales contract or provide the others services available on the Websites.

The provision of additional Data to the Company, in addition to those that are marked as mandatory, is optional and does not have consequences for the main purposes of data collection, but their provision serves to optimize the quality of services provided.

What Data do we collect?

We take care to collect only your absolutely necessary Data, which are appropriate and clear for the intended purpose. This Data includes the following:

  1. Data when creating a user account on the Websites or Apps
    Required: Name,, postal address, e-mail address *, password (login password) *, telephone number Optional: gender, date of birth 
     
  2. Details of your transactions with us, either through our physical stores or through our online store. For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details of purchases you made, products added to or removed from your cart, wish list , coupon redemptions, websites you visit and how and when you contact us.
  3. Interests and shopping preferences, which help us to suggest specific products and services that interest you. For example, which products do you prefer to receive a personalized offer from us. We will request and use only the Data we have collected to suggest products or services of interest to you and to further improve your shopping experience with us. Of course, it is always your choice if you share such information with us.
  4. Traffic information of our website or other websites that you have browsed before us. Information collected from the use of cookies in your browser. Learn more about how to use cookies here.
  5. Copies of the documents you provide to prove your age or identity when required by law (such as a copy of a police or student ID). For example, these copies may include details of your full name, address, date of birth and picture of your face (photo). If you provide a passport, the data will also include your place of birth, gender and nationality.
  6. Payment information.
  7. Your reviews and product reviews.
  8. Your image can be recorded on CCTV when you visit one of our physical stores
  9. To provide the best possible website experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser, as well as the country and phone code where your computer is located, the web pages that appear during your visit, and the ads that click and enter any search terms. Learn more about it.
  10. Your social media username, if you interact with us through these channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or comments.

Children

We comply with the law and do not allow children to register on our Websites and Apps when they are under 16 years old.  

How we use your Data

We want to offer you the best possible shopping experience. To achieve this it is necessary to obtain a complete picture of you, combining the Data we have collected. We then use your Data to offer you offers for products and services that you may be interested in. 

Legislation for the protection of personal data allows us to do the above in the context of our legitimate interest and the need to understand our customers in order to provide them with a high level of service.

Remember, if you choose not to share the Data with us or to refuse certain communication rights, we may not be able to provide some of the services you have requested. For example, if you asked us to let you know when a product is available again, we may not be able to help you if you have withdrawn your general consent to receive updates from us.

Finally, we know that the processing of your Data is carried out either by the specially authorized personnel of the Company, or through computer systems and electronic devices by the Company and exceptionally by third parties, who, having contractually committed to the confidentiality and protection of Your data performs tasks that are necessary to achieve the purposes that are strictly related to the use of our Websites, its services and the sale of products through our Websites.

Below you will find details on how we use your Data and why:

Product Orders: The Company processes your Data in order to fulfill its contractual relationship, to order products and / or services, to provide customer service, to comply with legal obligations, to oppose, raise or enforce legal requirements. If we do not collect your Data when completing the order either from our physical stores or from our online store, we will not be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations. Your Data may need to be transferred to third parties for the supply or delivery of the product or service you have ordered. In addition, we may retain your Data for a reasonable period of time in order to meet our contractual obligations, such as product returns, as required by law.

Creating a User Account: The Company processes your Data in order to provide you with the account functions and to facilitate the conclusion of the purchase of products and / or services. 

Contact: The Company uses your Data to respond to your requests / inquiries, refund requests and / or complaints. The information you share with us, enables us to manage your requests and respond to you in the best possible way. We may also maintain a record of your inquiries / requests to us in order to better respond to any future communication. We do this based on our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in order to provide you with the best possible service and to be able to improve our services based on your personal experience.

Sometimes, we will need to share your Data with a third party that provides a service (such as a courier delivery or a technician visiting your home). Without sharing your personal information, we would not be able to satisfy your request. Here is more information about how we share personal data with third parties.

Our company, in order to be able to provide the best possible quality of services to the consumer, uses the Skroutz Analytics service. Through this service anonymous usage statistics are disclosed to Skroutz.gr, while the data obtained through this service are covered by the privacy policy of Skroutz.gr, which can be found at skroutz privacy.

To share information about our products, services and events, as well as for other promotional purposes

Sending a newsletter / offers: With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and transaction details to inform you via e-mail, internet, telephone and / or social media about products and services, including personalized / personalized offers, discounts, etc. Of course you have the option to revoke this consent at any time.

Web push notifications: Depending on your navigation, you can receive, having previously given your consent, notifications about our offers, news, your wish list and your shopping cart. Of course you can revoke this consent at any time.

Participation in Competitions: The Company processes your Data, in case you agree to participate in competitions it conducts, to notify you if you are the winner of the competition and to deliver your gift. 

For the operation, improvement and maintenance of our business, products and services. Development and improvement of systems and services for the products we provide. We do this based on our legitimate business interests. We want to offer you offers and suggestions that are more relevant to your interests. To help us form a better and more general understanding of you as a customer, we combine your personal data gathered throughout our relationship, for example your shopping history in both our physical stores and our online store. To this end, we also combine the Data we collect directly from you with Data we receive from third parties to whom you have given your consent to transfer this data to us. For example, combining this data will help us tailor your experience and decide what inspiration or content to share with you. We also use anonymous customer history data to track trends in different parts of the country. This can then guide what products we display in specific stores.

To show you the most interesting content on our Websites or Apps: we will use the Data we hold about your favorite products. This is done based on your consent to receive Apps notifications or – for our Websites – your consent to place cookies on your device. For example, we may display a list of recently viewed products or offer recommendations based on your shopping history and any other data you have shared with us.

To send you research and evaluation requests so we can improve our services: These messages will not contain promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message (SMS). We have a legitimate interest in doing so, as this helps our products or services to be more relevant to you. Of course, you are free to refuse to receive these requests from us at any time by updating your preferences to your online account.

For the protection of rights, assets or security, ours or those of others.

Protect your account from fraud and other illegal activities: This includes using your Data to maintain, update and protect your account. We also monitor browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any issues and protect the integrity of our website. All of the above are part of our legitimate interest. For example, we check your password when you log in and use automated IP address tracking to detect possible false logins from unexpected locations.

Operation of CCTV Systems: In order to protect our customers, premises, assets and associates from crime, we operate CCTV systems in our stores that capture images for security. We do this based on our legitimate business interests. If we detect any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through the use of CCTV, fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this Data for the purpose of preventing or detecting illegal acts. Our goal is to protect our customers, employees and associates from criminal activities.

Processing payments and preventing fraudulent transactions: We do this based on our legitimate business interests. This also helps protect our customers from fraud. 

For our compliance with our obligations arising from the law. 

To comply: with our contractual or legal obligations to exchange data with law enforcement. For example, following a court decision to exchange data with judicial services.

To send you the communications required: by law or necessary to inform you of changes in the services we provide. For example, updates on these privacy notices, product recall notices, and legally required information about your orders. These service messages will not contain promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message (SMS). If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we will not be able to comply with our legal obligations.

We collect your Data for the purposes of the provided products and / or services of our Company and especially for: the management of the sale of our products and / or services, e.g. your communication and information regarding the availability of products and the progress of your order, the execution of your order, the shipment of products, the management of your debts to the COMPANY, the realization of returns and the provision of guarantees.